Manana Makharoblishvili Georgian Specialist with the long experience of working with the disabled children, adolescents and young people with the great support of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) (living in Netherlands) arrived to Georgia. She shared her work experience to the representatives of various Non-governmental organizations and her colleagues from the state institutions of children and adolescents’ care.  Workshops were held in Tbilisi and in the regions, attended by 169 people. In addition to sharing own experience, the questions asked by institutions’ staff were answered and the recommendations were provided. The comments made by participants and level of activity indicated that experience of Netherlands was interesting and useful for them. Information about the project was published in the Netherlands’ local magazine.
Psychological assistance for the population of Shida Kartli
With the financial support of the United Nations Children's Fund was held the project ‘Psychological Assistance for the Population of Shida Kartli’. Within this project was created a mobile version of the Psychological Services, who assisted the children with psychological related to post-war developed difficulties. Services were offered to children living in the Shida Kartli: Gori, Xashuri, Surami, Kareli, Kaspi and surrounding villages .Within the project, the service has been provided in the individual or in the group sessions for 274 children.
This project was funded by the ‘Open Society Mental Health Initiative’, " Open Society Institute in Budapest’ and the ‘Open Society Georgia foundation’. The aim of the project was to facilitate the process of deinstitutionalization and transformation of Tbilisi infant house. In particular, the aim was development of the variety of the services to support the children and their families. During the project were family -based alternative services for children living in institutions. Family support services include: consultation to the families, foster family support, early intervention and educational inclusion.
Social Inclusion for pupils of Tbilisi Infant House
‘Children of Georgia’ with Foundation for Progress,  implemented  social inclusion program    for pupils of Tbilisi Infant House . The aim was to promote the integration of  the homeless  children in the society . Staff of ‘Children of Georgia’ was helping children to integrate in new environment and to learn the necessary skills for the independent living. Children engaged in activities in the different social environments (entertainment centers, movie-theaters, zoo, children's parks, etc.).
Management Training for the education of the children with special educational needs
"Management Training for the education of the children with special educational needs" was held with the financial support of Federation ‘Save the Children’. This project assisted in the development of the practice in the inclusive education and integration of the children with special needs into society through their inclusion into the public schools in Kutaisi. The project was focused on the development of School staffs’ skills in order to increase the education quality for children with disabilities in the selected schools by individual education plans.  The main activities of the project included the training of school teachers and supervision while working with the children with special needs. For pre-selected personnel from # 45 School (children with the hearing problems), # 12 and # 32 public schools and from the resource center were held trainings on the following topics: child development, child development disorders, interviewing, classroom management, adaptation of the curriculum and creating individual education plans. Since September 2008 inclusion of children with disabilities at school # 12 and # 32 would be performed.
Social Inclusion -based  care model for children with special needs
‘Children of Georgia’ with financial support of UNICEF  implemented the project which was aimed at technical support child welfare reform . The target group were disabled children living in the four institutions, their caregivers, nurses, other professionals and parents. During the project developed and implemented a model of care focused on children, as well as the social inclusion model for the institutionalized children in the public kindergartens. Also, there were formulated 3 behavior management teams, working in the following institutions:   Tbilisi Infant House, The # 200 boarding school in Tbilisi; Day Centre in Kutasi for Cerebral Palsy Children "Tonusi" and #2 boarding school in the village Gumbati. Behavior management team members were psychologists or special education teachers creating and implementing individual education plans within the following programs: basic academic skills development programs, functional skills development program, a hard behavior management program , parent - child relationship  program
survey for social inclusion
’Children of Georgia’  with the financial support of the United Nations Children's Fund implemented the project, which provided technical assistance to the child welfare reform held by Ministry of Education and Science. The project\evaluated the living conditions, level of the social inclusion and children's independent functioning skills. The target was the families with disabled children in Kvemo Kartli region and in the 13 institutions.
Georgian tool for Rapid evaluation of adaptive behavior (GABSI)
local and international experts (Nino Gogichadze and Barry Parsonson ) from ‘Children Of  Georgia’ launched creating the Georgian tool for Rapid evaluation of adaptive behavior (GABSI). In 2007 ‘Children of Georgia’ with the assistance of UNICEF,   continued to work for the Georgian tool for Rapid evaluation of adaptive behavior.
2006- Establishment of the service for children with the special needs  and for their families in Zestafoni
The project was funded by New Zealand’s private donations . Establishment of service for children with special needs and for their family meant creating daily center for children with the special needs and providing homeschool service for them.  Multidisciplinary team :  teachers, medical staff ,parents and volunteers  were t rained. The project partner was the local  NGO ’ Orion ’ which  took part in the training and working with children with special needs .
Project ,, Beginning of the new life"
Project was implemented by ’Children of Georgia’ and the center of social sciences, funded by the federation ’Save the Children’.  Project started in July, 2005 and finished in September, 2006.  Project included the phase of evaluation procedures, followed by Structured professional development program. This program has increased the knowledge, skills, action systems of the psychologists, social workers and teachers, working with the children with high risks of being indigent and street children, adolescents and their families .In the process of training the knowledge and skills of the participant were evaluated in three areas: in the training process, according the home works and the practical exercises.